12.06.2007, 18:41
Dazu gefunden bei den amerikanischen Corvettefreunden:
https://forums.corvetteforum.com/showthr...+modulator
You need to check the grounds and other connections to the BPMV.
When the pump motor relay is grounded by the EBTCM, it closes and provides battery voltage to operate the pump.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1243 can be set when the pump motor relay has been commanded off after the pump motor has been on. A malfunction has occurred if the pump motor was on, and the EBTCM sensed a stuck or slowly turning pump motor.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.
• Indicators that turn on:
o ABS indicator
o Car Icon (TCS indicator)
• Messages displayed on the DIC:
o Service ABS
o Service Traction System
o Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
• Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
• It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
• An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
• If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
3. Checks for good pump motor ground.
5. Checks for good pump motor ground through the BPMV.
DTC C1243 BPMV Pump Motor Stalled
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
2 Is DTC 1217 also set as a current DTC? -- Go to DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the pump motor ground stud and a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? 0-2 ohms Go to Step 4 Go to Step 9
4
1. Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
2. Remove the EBTCM from the BPMV.
3. Inspect the EBTCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause intermittents, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or presence of brake fluid.
Is connector OK and cavity free of brake fluid? -- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5
1. Install the J 41247 Pinout Box to the BPMV connector.
2. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 41247 terminal 8 and the pump motor ground stud.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column? 0.2-10 ohms Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
6
1. If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace BPMV and/or EBTCM as necessary.
2. If brake fluid is present, replace BPMV and EBTCM.
Is the replacement complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS --
7 Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS --
8 Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS --
9 Repair open or high resistance in CKT 1250. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS --
und hier könnte auch das Problem liegen:
YES,,,,thats the pump motor. There are connections that connect the motor to the EBTCM and a GROUND!! The ground lug on the motor connects to chassis ground G-101 on the drivers side frame right next to where the hood support connects to the body. See my ground sticky:
https://forums.corvetteforum.com/showthr...p?t=896875
Check the grounds, check the EBTCM connection 12 VDC supply for the motor and i would also remove, inspect and clean the main EBTCM connection.
There are ways that you can exercise your own pump motor. Once you check all the connections and it that doesn't clear the problem up,, disconnect the wire that feeds the motor and apply 12 VDC to it! If it wont run then, its time to replace the BPMV. $$$$$$
https://forums.corvetteforum.com/showthr...+modulator
You need to check the grounds and other connections to the BPMV.
When the pump motor relay is grounded by the EBTCM, it closes and provides battery voltage to operate the pump.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1243 can be set when the pump motor relay has been commanded off after the pump motor has been on. A malfunction has occurred if the pump motor was on, and the EBTCM sensed a stuck or slowly turning pump motor.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.
• Indicators that turn on:
o ABS indicator
o Car Icon (TCS indicator)
• Messages displayed on the DIC:
o Service ABS
o Service Traction System
o Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
• Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
• It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
• An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
• If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
3. Checks for good pump motor ground.
5. Checks for good pump motor ground through the BPMV.
DTC C1243 BPMV Pump Motor Stalled
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
2 Is DTC 1217 also set as a current DTC? -- Go to DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the pump motor ground stud and a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? 0-2 ohms Go to Step 4 Go to Step 9
4
1. Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
2. Remove the EBTCM from the BPMV.
3. Inspect the EBTCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause intermittents, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or presence of brake fluid.
Is connector OK and cavity free of brake fluid? -- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5
1. Install the J 41247 Pinout Box to the BPMV connector.
2. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 41247 terminal 8 and the pump motor ground stud.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column? 0.2-10 ohms Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
6
1. If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace BPMV and/or EBTCM as necessary.
2. If brake fluid is present, replace BPMV and EBTCM.
Is the replacement complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS --
7 Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS --
8 Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS --
9 Repair open or high resistance in CKT 1250. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS --
und hier könnte auch das Problem liegen:
YES,,,,thats the pump motor. There are connections that connect the motor to the EBTCM and a GROUND!! The ground lug on the motor connects to chassis ground G-101 on the drivers side frame right next to where the hood support connects to the body. See my ground sticky:
https://forums.corvetteforum.com/showthr...p?t=896875
Check the grounds, check the EBTCM connection 12 VDC supply for the motor and i would also remove, inspect and clean the main EBTCM connection.
There are ways that you can exercise your own pump motor. Once you check all the connections and it that doesn't clear the problem up,, disconnect the wire that feeds the motor and apply 12 VDC to it! If it wont run then, its time to replace the BPMV. $$$$$$
Bei DKMS wird erklärt, wie man mit etwas Spucke auf einem Wattestab oder einem kleinen Piekser Leben retten kann. Interesse ein Lebensretter zu werden? Alles was man braucht ist etwas Mut und Herz.